CTET Privacy PolicyCTET Privacy PolicyCTET Privacy PolicyCTET Privacy Policy

CRANIOSACRAL THERAPY EDUCATIONAL TRUST (CTET) AND BREATH OF LIFE CONFERENCES PRIVACY POLICY

CTET is a non-profit limited company registered in the UK (company number 4444311). We provide professional training courses, continuing professional development courses, introductory events, operate a low-cost Craniosacral Therapy Clinic in London, run the landmark Breath of Life Conferences and support allied fields of practice by providing venue hire facilities.

Kindly note that we may store and process information that you voluntarily give us by enquiring about or applying for any of our courses, events or services. Any contact information (e.g. email or postal address) that you give us is used exclusively by CTET and Breath of Life Conference for providing you with current and future information about our courses, events or services.

If you apply for one of our trainings or attend our low-cost clinic, the personal details that you supply are treated in utmost confidence and are kept securely; this information is only shared amongst training staff. We treat all personal information that you have supplied to us with the utmost care and in accordance with current legislation. We will not pass any of your information to any outside organisation or individuals, unless we are compelled to do so for legal reasons.

Please also note that Cookies are used on the Craniosacral Therapy Educational Trust and Breath of Life Conference websites to help improve functionality. For details about our Cookie Policy, please click on this link.

You have a right to know about the personal information that CTET holds about you, and you have a right for any data to be corrected. We will respond to any requests pertaining to your personal information within one month. You also have the right to request that we erase any personal data, but please note that there may be circumstances where you ask us to erase your personal information but we are legally entitled to retain it. Please address any requests and/or queries about our data protection policy to: Data Controller, CTET, 78 York Street, London W1H 1DP, UK, or send an email to: info@cranio.co.uk

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information that we collect. For further details about how we take care of your information, please click on the Data Protection Policy in the left margin, or click here.

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any other website. Therefore, we cannot accept responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting these sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

Use of images on the website

The images that we use on our websites are sourced from a number of suppliers and are used with various agreements. Any images of our students and staff are only used with permission.

Explanatory note

All information that you provide is held under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation, and is processed in accordance with CTET’s Privacy Policy. We also reserve the right to update this policy as required in the future. You can change your contact preferences at any time by contacting the administrator as detailed below:

CTET Administrator
78 York Street, London W1H 1DP, UK
Tel: 07000 785778
Email: info@cranio.co.uk

Craniosacral Therapy Educational Trust is a non-profit limited company (number 4444311) registered in the UK